Health and Safety (Level 3) Trainer

Health and Safety Train the Trainer Courses

This course is accredited by UK Awarding Body. We at Abertay specialise in Train the Trainer Courses not only for the Health & Safety Instructors Course but also many others. This approved Health & Safety Trainer Course is for all persons who wish to teach and assess basis awareness courses. The trainers course covers Fire Safety Training, VDU Safety Training, COSHH Training, PPE Training etc. The Health and Safety Trainers Course is over 3 days and costs only £375 pounds plus VAT. The Health and Safety Trainers course will cover the following:

  • Health & Safety at Work at Work
  • Cost of Accidents & Injuries
  • Personal Protective Equipment
  • Safe Lifting of Objects
  • Provision and Use of Work Equipment
  • Health & Safety Training Practice
  • Training COSHH
  • Fire Awareness Training
  • Risk Assessment
  • Display Screen Equipment
  • Managment of Health & Safety
  • Assessment
 Successful candidates would then be able to teach the following range of awareness courses:
  • Health & Safety
  • COSHH Safety
  • VDU Safety
  • Working Tools Safety
  • Fire Safety
  • Basic Object Handling
  • Electrical Safety
  • Accident Prevention
Would you like us to email you this Health & Safety Trainer Course information immediately to you, then click here or email you this Health & Safety Trainer Course information immediately then call you then click here

If you have a PTLLS or Education and Training Award or higher teaching award you are exempt from day one. The day one of the course is the teaching unit and get 20% off. There is also the option of getting the IFE approved Fire Safety Trainer, which is the first two days of this course. To do the fire safety trainer you would pay for the extra assessment and certification. 

This course also include the teaching award called PDLSG – Planning and Delivering Learning Sessions to Groups (SCQF Level 6). The PDLSG requires pre-course study, for which we will send out the trainer manual and PowerPoint before you start the public course. This additional Trainers award will allow you to gain approval to teach accredited QCF/SCQF health and safety awards.We at Abertay hold many public courses around the UK. Just click on the see course dates button below, as well as this we can of course do in-house Health and Safety Trainer Courses at your venue for your group anywhere in the UK. As we offer these trainer courses at public venues in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. 

To book online now, just click on the date of your choice and it will take you to the online booking system.

DATESSept 2020Oct 2020Nov 2020Dec 2020Jan 2021Feb 2021Mar 2021
Glasgow 14-1626-2814-168-1022-24
London 21-232-421-2315-1729-31
Birmingham 7-919-217-925-278-10
Manchester 7-919-217-925-278-10
Cardiff 28-3016-1821-238-1022-24
Belfast 28-3023-2518-2022-24

Abertay also produce Health & Safety PowerPoint slides for the trainer, have a Health & Safety Book as well as supply Trainer Insurance. Also we do IOSH and NEBOSH Health & Safety Courses. Are you already a Health and Safety Trainer then why not Register with us Now.

To book online you just need to click on your required date above.

Health and Safety Trainer Course Video

Dominic Greenwood
Dominic Greenwood
Company - Energie HQ (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Steve is engaging and knowledgeable in all areas. Makes learners feel at ease and would recommend. Cheers!!!
Lito Doblado
Lito Doblado
Company - Bahrain Public Transport (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Would like to express my satisfaction on the trainer's course I attended last month. It was indeed a wonderful experience. Steve is absolutely an expert trainer!
Paul Evans
Paul Evans
Company - Oadby and Wigston Council (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Just the job for the training i need to teach.
Mel Sutton
Mel Sutton
Company - Twechar (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Excellent course, excellent trainer. Highly recommended.
Connor Mays
Connor Mays
Company - Marine Harvest (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Both our trainers Seamus and Ian where both excellent and drew out the best from the learners, shared knowledge was excellent.
Michael Faulkner
Michael Faulkner
Company - Westhealth School (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Excellent knowledge. Very interesting course.
Liz Kane
Liz Kane
Company - FARE Scotland (Completed Health and Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Joe was great as he had lots of life experience to discuss which kept things interesting.
Previous
Next