IFE approved Fire Safety Trainer

IFE accredited Fire Safety Train the Trainer Courses We specialise in Train the Trainer Courses not only for the IFE accredited Fire Safety Trainers Course by Institute of fire Engineers. Our accreditation from IFE can be seen here. This IFE (Institute of Fire Engineers) approved Fire Safety Trainers Course. The award is for all persons who wish to teach and assess the IFE approved Fire Safety Training courses. The fire safety trainers also qualifies candidates to teach IFE approved Fire Warden Training courses. The Fire Safety Trainers Course is over 2 days costs only £295 and the course will cover the following:
  • Introduction to fire safety
  • Human behaviour in the event of a fire
  • Teaching in Practice
  • Fire safety training practice
  • Fire routines, evacuations and means of escape
  • Fire extinguishers identification and application
  • Fire legislation
  • Fire risk assessment
Would you like us to email you this Fire Safety Trainer course information immediately to you then click on the link under the dates table. If you need the course email to you immediately then click on the link under the fire safety trainer course dates below. This course also include the teaching award called PDLSG – Planning and Delivering Learning Sessions to Groups (SCQF Level 6). To complete the PDLSG there is pre-course study required. To complete the course we include the trainer manual and PowerPoint before you start the public course.  We at Abertay hold many public courses around the UK so so just click on the see course dates button below. Abertay can of course provide in-house Fire Safety Trainer Courses at your venue for your group anywhere in the UK. We offer public courses in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Included in the cost of the course is the Fire Safety Trainers Manual, Lesson Plans, PowerPoints, Tests and Handouts.  If you already hold the PTLLS Award or another Level 3 Teaching Award, you are except from the first day.  The first day is a teaching module, so you only need to complete the second day as well as get 20% off the cost. To book online now, just click on the date of your choice and it will take you to the online booking system.
DATESSept 2020Oct 2020Nov 2020Dec 2020Jan 2021Feb 2021Mar 2021
Glasgow 14-1526-2714-158-922-23
London 21-222-321-2215-1629-30
Birmingham 7-819-207-825-268-9
Manchester 7-819-207-825-268-9
Cardiff 28-2916-1721-228-922-23
Belfast 28-2923-2418-1922-23
 
Abertay also produce a Fire Safety PowerPoint slides for the trainer, have a Fire Safety Book as well as supply Trainer Insurance etc. Are you already a First Aid Trainer then why not Register with us.

IFE (Institute of Fire Engineers) approved Fire Safety Trainer Course Video

Silviu Petru Popescu
Silviu Petru Popescu
Company - Marriott Hotels (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Great job, thank you.
Emma Jenkins
Emma Jenkins
Company - Careers Wales (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Really enjoyed the course. Became more confident presenting.
Emma Osbourne
Emma Osbourne
Company - Harper Adams University (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Very knowledgeable trainer who was approachable and friendly.
Stephen Chesson
Stephen Chesson
Company - DS Smith (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Instructor very good, I was able to relate information to our workplace/situation. Overall excellent.
John Williams
John Williams
Company - Koito Europe (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Good trainer, patient.
Andrew Fitches
Andrew Fitches
Company - APF Safety Services Ltd (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Well run course, good trainer, good training facilities.
Peter Connelly
Peter Connelly
Company - Vacu-Lug (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Very informative course well delivered, providing underpinning knowledge and confidence to deliver courses.
David Fitz-Patrick
David Fitz-Patrick
Company - Thorntons (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Thought he was particulary good, knew his subject matter.
Orwa Hameed
Orwa Hameed
Company - Randstad Care (Completed IFE Fire Safety Trainer Course)
Read More
Great in-depth course. Having very little manual handling experience, I believe I was very well prepaired and able to inform my colleques of everything that was learned.
Previous
Next